Privacy Policy

Introduction

Bestrenovation.sg (“BRSG”, “we” or “us”) takes the privacy of your information seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to the Bestrenovation.sg website (the “Website”) and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”).

Bestrenovation.sg connects homeowners, business owners and other users of the Services (collectively, a “User”) with providers of home-related services (collectively, a “Service Provider”).

Through our Website, Service Providers can make their products and services available to Users in response to free quote requests, project requests or inquiries.

By interacting with the Website, submitting information to us or quote request or signing up for any promotions or services offered by us, you agree and grant consent to us to collect, use and disclose and/or retain your personal data in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collected from All Visitors to our Website

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Website or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to our Website.

Additional Personal Information that May be Collected

BRSG may collect and process:

  1. Personally identifiable information, such as:

    a) Details contained in relevant document or form that you key in when you use our Services. These details may include your name, email, mobile number, social media profile, the purpose of your query, details about your query and BRSG account login; (“Personal Information”)

    2. Information about your computer hardware and software when you use our Website. The information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by BRSG for the operation of the Services, to maintain quality of the Services, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Bestrenovation.sg website.

Use of Personal Information

BRSG uses the collected information:

  1. To operate the Website and deliver the Services;

  2. To process, and where necessary, contact you or respond to your application, complaint, enquiry, consultation or quote request; where you gave consent to be contacted for such purposes by us, authorised partners, authorised Service Providers or affiliates;

  3. To gather customer feedback;

  4. To monitor, improve and administer the Website and Services, and to provide general statistics regarding user of the Website;

  5. To update you on offers or events of the Website, authorised partners, authorised Service Providers or affiliates;

  6. To update you on topics or articles which may be relevant to you.

  7. To update you on changes to the Website and Services.

Disclosure of Personal Information

BRSG does not sell, rent, lease, or release your Personal Information to unauthorised third parties. We may, from time to time, notify you on behalf of external authorised Service Providers or affiliates about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique Personal Information is not transferred to the third party without your explicit consent.

In addition, we may share data with authorised Service Providers and affiliates to contact you or respond to your application, complaint, enquiry, consultation or quote request; where you gave consent to be contacted for such purposes.

We may also share data with authorised Service Providers to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or provide customer support.

Such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to BRSG or you, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

BRSG will disclose or share your Personal Information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that any such action is necessary to:

(a) Comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on BRSG or the Website;

(b) Protect and defend the rights or property of BRSG; and

(c) Act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Bestrenovation.sg, or the general public.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

(a) In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

(b) If Bestrenovation.sg or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Use of Cookies

The Website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Cookies on the Website may be used to ensure a smooth user experience, perform analytics, and for showing relevant advertisements. Please note that third parties (such as analytics software) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. The Website uses Google Analytics. Please refer to https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our website and how to control the information sent to Google.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website or to fully experience the interactive features of the BRSG services or websites you visit.

Third-Party Sites

Our Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties, such as our business partners and affiliates. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites operated by third parties even though it is linked to our website(s). We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party website(s) by checking the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Some of these third party websites may be co-branded with our logo, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable terms, conditions and policies of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

Security of Your Personal Information

We strive to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Unfortunately, no internet-based service is completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Access to, Updating, and Non-Use of Your Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of PDPA, you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your Personal Information, please send an email to contact@bestrenovation.sg. We may impose a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to BRSG changes, for example if you change your email address, name or contact number, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to contact@bestrenovation.sg. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

You have the right to ask us not to collect, use, process, or disclose your Personal Information in any of the manner described herein. You can give us notice of your intention to halt the collection, use, processing, or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time by contacting us at contact@bestrenovation.sg.

Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party, you should contact such party directly to make any queries, feedback, and access and correction requests.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to This Statement

BRSG will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect customer feedback. BRSG encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how BRSG is protecting your information.

Contact Information

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that Bestrenovation.sg has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@bestrenovation.sg.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

End

Last revised on: 30 April 2020

Go The Smarter Way

Free quote and consultation from trusted professionals for your renovation project.